in

A ship operates permanently in a special area, or is a high-speed craft complying with the HSC Code, on scheduled voyages with a turn-round time not exceeding 24 hours. Does she have to meet the MARPOL Annex I regulation 14 equipment requirements?

Not necessarily. 

The requirements may be waived by the flag State Administration for a ship engaged exclusively on voyages in special areas long as: (1) she is fitted with a holding tank with a volume adequate for retaining all oily bilge water; (2) all oily bilge water is retained on board for discharge to reception facilities; (3) adequate reception facilities are available in a sufficient number of ports and terminals at which the ship calls; (4) the International Oil Pollution Prevention Certificate is endorsed; and (5) the quantity, time, and port of the discharge are recorded in the Oil Record Book Part I. (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 14. 5)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What engine department officer capacities are provided for in STCW 2010?

ILO is the only “tripartite” United Nations agency. What does this mean?