in

Are any signals required to be shown on approach to a UK port by a ship with a report to make under Regulation 13?

No. The former requirement (in Regulation 14 of the Public Health (Ships) Regulations 1979) to show or give day or night signals was removed by the 2007 Amendment Regulations.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What information is required on a Maritime Declaration of Health under the International Health Regulations (2005)?

What must the master do where it is not possible to send the report in the last answer before arrival?