in

Do the requirements of SOLAS regulation V/19 apply to ships of all ages?

No. 

Ships built before 1 July 2002 may continue to comply with the requirements of SOLAS Chapter V/74 in force prior to the 2002 Regulations, with regard to signalling lamps (reg. 11/74), navigation equipment (reg. 12/74) and nautical publications (Reg. 20/74). However, they must carry a Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receiver or a terrestrial radio-navigation receiver, Automatic Identification System (AIS) and Voyage Data Recorder (VDR) or Simplified Voyage Data Recorder (S-VDR) in accordance with the timetables set out in regulations 19 and 20 of SOLAS V 2009, as explained in MGN 379. 

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Under the revised MARPOL Annex I which entered into force on 1 January 2007, what oil pollution prevention equipment must be fitted in a ship of 400 GT or more but less than 10, 000 GT?

Where can the statutory requirements for the fitting of navigational equipment in UK ships be found?