in

Does a pilot need to be issued with a visitor identity document by the ship?

No.

MSC/Circ. 1156 advises: “The issue of visitor identification documents by the ship to public authorities, emergency response services and pilots who have provided, when seeking to board the ship, verifiable identity may not be warranted and may exhibit, in lieu of visitor identification documents issued by the ship, their official identification documents.” (Para. 4. 6)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

A ship has arrived at a pilot station in UK waters and the pilot has arrived on the bridge. What action should the master now take?

Is there any international standard format for pilot identity documents?