in

Does the ISM Code require ECDIS training?

Yes. 

Although ECDIS is not specifically mentioned in the ISM Code, Sections 6. 3 and 6. 5 require companies to ensure that seafarers are provided with “proper familiarisation training”. A safety management system (SMS) should therefore include familiarisation with any ECDIS equipment fitted, including its backup arrangements, sensors and related peripherals.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Which M Notice contains the MCA’s guidance on ECDIS training requirements?

In relation to type-specific ECDIS training, what is the shipping industry’s definition of “familiarisation “?