in

Does the ISPS Code allow a Recognized Security Organization to carry out a ship security assessment?

Yes. 

Subject to the provisions of section 9. 2.1, a recognized security organization (RSO) may carry out the ship security assessment of a specific ship. (Section 8. 3) (Section 9. 2.1 provides that where the approval and review of a ship security plan is entrusted to an RSO, the RSO should not have been involved in the preparation of the ship security assessment or ship security plan.)

 

What do you think?

139 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What is a Recognized Security Organization (RSO)?

What obligations are imposed by the ISPS Code regarding the ship security assessment?