in

Does the master of a UK ship have any power to ban drunken passengers from boarding, or to have them put ashore?

Yes. Section 102 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995 applies to a ship (whether a UK ship or not) carrying more than 12 passengers and employed in carrying passengers between places in the Limited European Trading Area, and provides that the master of any ship to which that section applies may refuse to receive on board any person who by reason of drunkenness or otherwise is in such a state, or misconducts himself in such a manner, as to cause annoyance or injury to passengers on board, and if any such person is on board, may put him on shore at any convenient place. (A person so refused admittance or put ashore will not be entitled to the return of any fare he has paid.)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995, for what offences may a UK shipmaster detain a passenger on board?

What are the UK statutory requirements for giving passenger safety briefings?