in

How many certificated ships’ cooks will usually be specified on the Safe Manning Document of a UK cruise ship?

Only one. 

A ship’s cook is defined in Article 2 of ILO Convention C69 as the person directly responsible for the preparation of meals for the crew of the ship. The numerous other cooks normally carried on such ships are not required by The Merchant Shipping (Certification of Ships’ Cooks) Regulations 1981 to hold a Certificate of Competency as a Ship’s Cook.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Which international convention governs Crew Agreements?

Which UK ships must carry a ship’s cook certificated in accordance with The Merchant Shipping (Certification of Ships’ Cooks) Regulations 1981?