in

In what circumstances does a warship have a right, under UNCLOS, to board a merchant ship on the high seas?

Under Article 110 a warship has a “right of visit” if there is reasonable ground for suspecting that: (1) the ship is engaged in piracy; 

(2) the ship is engaged in the slave trade: (3) the ship is engaged in unauthorized broadcasting and the flag State of the warship has jurisdiction under article 109; (4 ) the ship is without nationality; or (5) though flying a foreign flag or refusing to show its flag, the ship is, in reality, of the same nationality as the warship.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What rules does UNCLOS make regarding hot pursuit?

What rule does UNCLOS make regarding the seizure of pirate ships?