in

In what circumstances may AIS be switched off, according to the IMO AIS Guidelines?

Paragraph 21 of the IMO AIS Guidelines states: “If the master believes that the continual operation of AIS might compromise the safety or security of his/her ship or where security incidents are imminent, the AIS may be switched off.”

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What do the IMO AIS Guidelines advise regarding operation of AIS in port?

What are the statutory requirements concerning on-board operation of AIS?