in

Is it possible for a UK ship to be exempted from the Collision Regulations?

Yes. 

The MCA may exempt any ship or description of ships from all or any of the provisions of the Collision Regulations which relate to the number, position, range or arc of visibility of lights or shapes, and to the disposition and characteristics of sound-signalling appliances, if they are satisfied that compliance is either impractical or unreasonable. (Reg. 5) An Exemption Certificate should be carried covering any exemption granted by the MCA.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What are the current penalties in the UK for breach of the Collision Regulations?

Under which UK regulations are the international Collision Regulations mandatory for UK ships?