in

Is there any provision in the IMSBC Code for a survey and issue of a ship certificate to show compliance with the Code’s requirements?

No.

 Although some industry organisations, such as IACS, proposed to IMO the adoption of Amendments to the IMSBC Code including development of a common survey and certification scheme and a model form of certificate as a means of demonstrating compliance with the Code’s technical aspects, this was rejected by some Member States, and it was decided that certification should be voluntary for shipowners. 

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

If there is no requirement in the IMSBC Code for a survey and issue of a certificate, why do some ships have a Document of Compliance for the Carriage of Solid Bulk Cargoes?

What does section 4.8 of the IMSBC Code require with regard to documentation for a ship carrying dangerous goods?