in

Must a bulk carrier have a Dangerous Goods Document of Compliance?

Yes. 

Para. 4. 8. 3 of the Code of Safe Practice for Solid Bulk Cargoes (BC Code), 2004 edition, provides that cargo ships of 500 GT or over constructed on or after 1 September 1984 and cargo ships of less than 500 GT constructed on or after 1 February 1992 and subject to SOLAS regulation II-2/19. 4 (or II- 2/54.3) should have a Document of Compliance when transporting bulk dangerous goods as defined in the IMDG Code, except class 6. 2 and class 7.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

A revised standard format SOLAS model DG Document of Compliance was published in MSC.1/Circ.1266 in December 2008. What does it certify?

Must a record of construction and equipment be attached to a Dangerous Goods Document of Compliance?