in

Under the revised MARPOL Annex I, do stationary ships, such as hotel vessels and storage ships, need to be provided with oil filtering equipment?

No. 

They need not be provided with oil filtering equipment, but they must be provided with a holding tank having a volume adequate, to the satisfaction of the flag State Administration, for the total retention on board of the oily bilge water. All oily bilge water must be retained on board for subsequent discharge to reception facilities. (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 14. 3)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Under the revised MARPOL Annex I, what oil pollution prevention equipment must be fitted in a ship of less than 400 GT?

Under the revised MARPOL Annex I which entered into force on 1 January 2007, what oil pollution prevention equipment must be fitted in a ship of 10, 000 GT or more?