in

What are the current penalties in the UK for breach of the Collision Regulations?

Where any of the Regulations of SI 1996/75 is contravened, the owner, the master and any person for the time being responsible for the vessel’s conduct (e. g. the OOW) will each be guilty of an offence punishable on conviction on indictment by a maximum 2 years’ imprisonment and a fine; and on summary conviction, in the case of a breach of Rule 10(b)(i) (duty to proceed with traffic flow in TSS lanes) by a fine not exceeding £50, 000, and in any other case by a fine not exceeding the statutory maximum (i. e. £5, 000). (Reg. 6(1))

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Is there any defence to a charge of a breach of the Collision Regulations?

Is it possible for a UK ship to be exempted from the Collision Regulations?