in

What are the General Training requirements for personnel in UK ro-ro passenger ships who are designated on muster lists to assist passengers in an emergency?

They must undergo Crowd Management training as described in Paragraph 1, STCW Code A-V/2. This is essentially practical training which can be provided on board. It can be kept up to date through regular drills, which will meet the 5-yearly refresher training requirement.

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What are the General Training requirements for personnel in UK ro-ro passenger ships with responsibility related to loading ro-ro cargo and securing for sea?

What are the General Training requirements for personnel in UK ro-ro passenger ships who provide a direct service to passengers (e. g. those working in shops, bars and restaurants)?