in

What are the main provisions of the revised MARPOL Annex VI with respect to shipboard incineration?

(1) Except as provided in (4), 

incineration is allowed only in a shipboard incinerator. (2) Incineration of the following is prohibited: (a) residues of cargoes subject to Annex I, II or III or related contaminated packing materials; (b) PCBs; (c) garbage containing more than traces of heavy metals; (d) refined petroleum products containing halogen compounds; (e) sewage sludge and sludge oil either of which are not generated on board the ship; and (e) exhaust gas cleaning system residues. (3) Incineration of PVCs is prohibited, except in shipboard incinerator for which an IMO Type Approval Certificates has been issued. (4) Incineration of sewage sludge and sludge oil generated during normal operation of a ship may also take place in the main or auxiliary power plant or boilers, but in those cases, must not take place inside ports, harbours and estuaries. (MARPOL Annex VI reg. 16)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What is a “magic pipe ” and what are the possible consequences of using one whilst in US waters?

What is the maximum sulphur content of bunker fuel used on a ship while operating within an Emission Control Area for SOX?