in

What are the requirements of The Merchant Shipping (Carriage of Cargoes) Regulations with respect to oxygen analysis and gas detection equipment?

In the case of a ship transporting or accepting for transport a bulk cargo which is liable to emit a toxic or flammable gas, or cause oxygen depletion in the cargo hold, an appropriate instrument for measuring the concentration of gas or oxygen in the air must be provided together with detailed instructions for its use. 

The instrument must be of a type approved by a certifying authority, and the crew must be trained in its use. The owner of a ship which transports, or a master who accepts for carriage, such a cargo without ensuring that these requirements have been complied with commits an offence. (Reg. 7)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What are the master’s obligations with respect to use of pesticides on board?

Which ships must carry a Cargo Securing Manual?