in

What are the STCW 2010 requirements relating to crowd management training?

Masters, officers and other personnel designated on muster lists to assist passengers in emergency situations on board passenger ships shall have completed training in crowd management as specified in section A-V/2, paragraph 1 of the STCW Code. (STCW Reg. V/2.4) These seafarers must, at intervals not exceeding 5 years, undertake appropriate refresher training or be required to provide evidence of having achieved the required standard of competence within the previous 5 years. (Regulation V/2.3)

Written by Master

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

What are the STCW 2010 requirements relating to safety training for personnel providing services to passengers?

Which STCW 2010 regulation contains mandatory minimum requirements for the training and qualifications of masters, officers and ratings and other personnel on passenger ships?