in

What are the two methods of ballast water management allowed by the BWM Convention?

(1) Exchanging the ballast water (an interim option provided for in Regulation D-1); and (2) treating the ballast water (the long-term requirement provided for in Regulation D-2).

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What ballast water management standards does the BWM Convention provide for?

Where should a ship’s ballast water management operations be recorded?