in

What document should a pilot present on boarding a ship?

MSC/Circ. 1156 advises: “Public authorities, emergency response services and pilots whether in uniform or not, should present an identity document when seeking to board a ship.” (Para. 4. 4)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Is there any international standard format for pilot identity documents?

What guidance does MSC/Circ. 1156 contain regarding controlling access by pilots?