in

What is the general rule about discharges of oil or oily mixtures in the Antarctic area?

Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from any ship in the Antarctic Area (the sea area south of latitude 60°S) is prohibited. (MARPOL Annex 1, reg. 15. 4)

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Under what conditions may a ship of 400 GT or more discharge oil or oily mixtures in a special area other than the Antarctic Area?

Should dirty ballast be discharged from a UK tanker in the Red Sea or Gulfs areas?