in

What is the proper procedure where a MARPOL-compliant Bunker Delivery Note or representative sample cannot be obtained, e. g. at a port in a State which is not a Party to MARPOL Annex VI?

Where the BDN or representative sample as required by regulation VI/18 are not in compliance with the relevant requirements, the master or crew should have documented that fact. (MEPC. 129(53))

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What are volatile organic compounds (VOCs)?

Are there any circumstances where a ship does not have to produce a Bunker Delivery Note and samples as required by regulation 18 of Annex VI?