in

Which ships must have an Ozone Depleting Substances Record book, and what entries are required in it?

Ships which have rechargeable systems that contain ozone depleting substances must maintain an Ozone Depleting Substances Record Book under the revised MARPOL Annex VI, reg. 12. 6. 

This Record Book may form part of an existing log-book or electronic recording system as approved by the flag State Administration. Reg. 12. 7 requires that entries are made in respect of ozone depleting substances when specific actions are carried out such as supply, charge and discharge of the system, or repair and maintenance.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What records are required by the revised MARPOL Annex VI (in force from 1 July 2010) in relation to low sulphur fuel oils?

If a ship has systems or equipment containing ozone depleting substances installed before 19 May 2005 but which may continue in service, in which statutory document will they be recorded?