in

To what garbage discharges will the requirements of regulations 3, 4, 5 and 6 of MARPOL Annex V not apply?

Regulations 3, 4, 5 and 6 of Annex V will not apply to:

 (1) the discharge of garbage from a ship necessary for the purpose of securing the safety of a ship and those on board or saving life at sea; or (2) the accidental loss of garbage resulting from damage to a ship or its equipment, provided that all reasonable precautions have been taken before and after the occurrence of the damage, to prevent or minimize the accidental loss; or (3) the accidental loss of fishing gear from a ship provided that all reasonable precautions have been taken to prevent such loss; or (4) the discharge of fishing gear from a ship for the protection of the marine environment or for the safety of that ship or its crew.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

To what type of garbage will the “en route requirements” of regulations 4 and 6 not apply?

What are the rules in the revised MARPOL Annex V relating to garbage mixed with or contaminated by other substances that are prohibited from discharge or having different requirements?