in

Under what conditions may a ship of 400 GT or more discharge machinery space bilge water outside special areas?

(1) The ship must be proceeding en route; 

(2) the oily mixture must be processed through oil filtering equipment (meeting the requirements of Annex I regulation 14); (3) the oil content of the effluent without dilution must not exceed 15 parts per million; (4) the oily mixture must not originate from cargo pump room bilges on oil tankers; and (5) the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, must not be mixed with oil cargo residues. (An alarm and an automatic stopping device are not required to be in operation outside a special area. ) (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 15A)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Under what conditions may oil or oily mixtures be discharged from the cargo area of an oil tanker at sea?

A tanker is tank-cleaning while on a ballast passage through an Annex I special area. What are the requirements concerning disposal of oil residues and oil and water used for tank washing?