in

Can a UK shipmaster restrain a person on board his ship?

Section 105 of theย Merchant Shipping Act 1995ย provides that the master of any UK ship may cause any person on board the ship to be put under restraint if and for so long as it appears to him to be necessary and expedient in the interest of safety or for the preservation of good order or discipline on board the ship.

ย 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Which vessels must be cleared by HM Revenue and Customs to leave a UK port?

Drunk football fans returning from a match run amok on board a UK passenger ferry, damaging fittings and molesting crew members. What action may be taken?