in

What are the high seas?

The Convention on the High Seas, 1958, defines “high Seas” as “all parts of the sea that are not included in the territorial sea or in the internal waters of a State” UNCLOS does not actually define “high seas”. 

However, UNCLOS article 86 states that the provisions of Part VII (High Seas) apply to all parts of the sea that are not included in the exclusive economic zone, in the territorial sea or in the internal waters of a State, or in the archipelagic waters of an archipelagic State.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Where the coastal State has declared an EEZ, where do the high seas commence?

What is the UK’s Renewable Energy Zone (REZ)?