in

What are the statutory requirements concerning on-board operation of AIS?

Paragraph 21 of IMO Guidelines for the Onboard Operational Use of Shipborne Automatic Identification Systems (Resolution A. 917(22) (reprinted in MSN 1795) states: “AIS should always be in operation when ships are underway or at anchor.” There are, however, circumstances in which AIS may be switched off when under way or at anchor.

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

In what circumstances may the AIS be switched off, according to IMO Guidelines?

What cautions should be given to OOWs regarding the use of AIS at sea?