in

What liquids do the Regulation 34 discharge criteria not apply to?

Clean or segregated ballast. (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 34. 2)

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

If oil fuel tanks are ballasted, how should the dirty ballast be discharged?

Under what conditions may oil or oily mixtures be discharged from the cargo area of an oil tanker at sea?