in

What notifications are required in the Paris MoU New Inspection Regime?

(1)A pre-arrival notification 72 hours in advance for ships eligible for expanded inspection; (2) a pre-arrival notification 24 hours in advance for all ships; (3) a notification of the actual time of arrival (ATA) of all ships; and (4) a notification of the actual time of departure (ATD) of all ships. For questions on the 72-hour and 24-hour pre-arrival notifications see PORT ARRIVAL PREPARATIONS in Section H.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What are the requirements for notification of the actual time of arrival (ATA) and actual time of departure (ATD) in the MoU New Inspection Regime?

Can a chemical tanker, gas carrier, oil tanker, bulk carrier or passenger ship which is older than 12 years still be categorised as a Low Risk Ship?