in

When must workers be provided with adequate and appropriate health and safety training and instruction?

(1) Before being assigned to shipboard duties; 

and (2) on their being exposed to new or increased risks because of: (i) being transferred or given a change of responsibilities; (ii) introduction of new equipment or a change to equipment in use; (iii) introduction of new technology; and (iv) introduction of new shipboard practices, a new system of work or a change in a system of work in use. The training must be repeated periodically where appropriate. (Reg. 12)

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

Can the health and safety training and instruction referred to in the last answer be given during a worker’s free time?

Under The Merchant Shipping and Fishing Vessels (Health and Safety at Work) Regulations, what must be ascertained and taken into account before tasks are assigned to workers?