in

What are the statutory requirements concerning on-board operation of AIS?

Paragraph 21 of IMO Guidelines for the Onboard Operational Use of Shipborne Automatic Identification Systems (Resolution A. 917(22) (which is reprinted in MSN 1795) states: AIS should always be in operation when ships are underway or at anchor.” There are, however, circumstances in which AIS may be switched off when under way or at anchor.

 

What do you think?

138 Points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

In what circumstances may AIS be switched off, according to the IMO AIS Guidelines?

Under The Merchant Shipping (Vessel Traffic Monitoring and Reporting Requirements) Regulations 2004, what recommendation may the MCA give to the master of a ship in, or about to enter, an area in UK waters for which exceptionally bad weather or sea condit