in

What checks should be made of an officer’s Certificate of Competency or Certificate of Equivalent Competency at the time of engagement?

(1) That the certificate was issued by a flag State Administration (in accordance with STCW Regulation 1/2);ย 

(2) that the certificate has been endorsed by the issuing Administration (STCW Convention Article VI and STCW Regulation 1/2); (3) that the certificate has been revalidated where required by STCW (this should be shown by endorsement); and (4) that the certificate is not a forgery, e. g. that it shows the wrong STCW chapter number for the officer’s department, or wrong STCW regulation number for the officer’s capacity, or wrong gross tonnage or engine power, etc.

ย 

Share this:

Written by Ship Inspection

Leave a Reply

What checks should the master of a UK ship make when engaging a non-UK deck or engineer officer on a Crew Agreement?

How can the master of a UK ship determine whether a non-UK Certificate of Competency is genuine?